OTDR Portable Launch Cords


Applications
• OTDR Launch Fiber

• Network System Simulation of Loss, Length, and Time Delay

• Equipment Calibration

• Product Demonstrations

• Training Aid

• Research and Development Reference Fiber

 

Key Features & Benefits
• Rugged Case Protects Fiber During Use and Transit
• Lightweight, Waterproof Unit

• Variety of Fiber Lengths and Connector Types Available

• Continuous Fiber Span with no Fusion Splices

• Dual Fiber Configurations Available in Single Unit 

• Capable of Holding Lengths up to 25km 

 

Overview
OptiConcepts Portable Launch Cord provides a calibrated span of optical fiber designed to evaluate near-end connectors and anomalies in network fiber systems. The Launch Cord is placed between the system under test and an OTDR (Optical Domain Reflectometer) to improve the OTDR’s ability to identify passive system components and abnormalities during network installation and troubleshooting.

 

Portable Launch Cords are available in a variety of fiber types and fiber lengths up to 500 meters. Each fiber span is stored in a hand held, light weight enclosure. Weighing less than six ounces, OptiConcepts Portable Launch Cord offers functional versatility and portable fiber protection. The carabiner clip attaches easily to devices, including OTDRs, network racks, and belt loops. OptiConcepts Portable Launch Cords are directly connectorized and fuse free, providing a continuous, high quality link for OTDR testing.

 

aquarius_15a_med.jpg  
OptiConcepts Portable Launch Cord linked to FiberWarrior OTDR  

 

Specifications

Fiber Types:   Single-mode, Multimode 50/125um Laser Optimized, Multimode 62.5/125um
Fiber Lengths:   Up to 500 meters
Access Leads:   2 meter length leads
Connectors:   FC, SC, ST, LC
Unit Dims:   6” x 6” x 1”
Weight:   > than 6 oz.
 

Ordering Information:  

PLC Standard Part Number Configuration: PLC-ABC-D
[PN Example: PLC-11S-305M – FC/FC, Single-mode; 305 meters]
                               
A)
First Connector Type
  FC=1
  FC Angle=2
  SC=3
  SC Angle=4
  ST=5
  LC=6
  None=0
   
B)
Second Connector Type
  FC=1
  FC Angle=2
  SC=3
  SC Angle=4
  ST=5
  LC=6
  None=0    
C)
Fiber Type
  Single-mode=S
  Multimode 50um laser optimized=5    Multimode 62.5um=6
D)
Fiber Length
  100 meters=100M
  150 meters=150M          305 meters=305M          500 meters=500M